Crew kitty calculator for your sailing trip
Log the kitty and what the crew spends during the week, and see who pays whom at the end. Free, with no app and no sign-up.
This is an example crew. Your own kitty is saved in this browser as soon as you change something.
The crew
Everyone aboard, and what each person paid into the kitty.
Anna keeps the kitty. Choose someone else to keep it first.
Ben has paid in or paid for something, so stays on the list.
Chris has paid in or paid for something, so stays on the list.
“Pays no share” is for a skipper whose share the crew covers. At least one person pays a share.
Whatever cash is left in the kitty at the end is with them, so they pay it out.
Add an expense
5 expenses
Ice cream
paid by Anna, shared by Anna and Ben
€9.00Dinner ashore
paid by Chris, shared by everyone who pays a share
€236.00Diesel
paid by Ben, shared by everyone who pays a share
€94.00Marina
paid from the kitty, shared by everyone who pays a share
€145.00Supermarket at the base
paid from the kitty, shared by everyone who pays a share
€412.50
Who pays whom
2 transfers settle the kitty.
Spent in total
€896.50
2 transfers settle the kitty.
- Anna pays Chris€190.17
- Anna pays Ben€43.66
Kitty: €750.00 paid in, €557.50 spent. €192.50 is left, with Anna.
Balances
| Crew | Paid | Share | Balance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annaholds €192.50 from the kitty | €259.00 | €300.33 | owes €233.83 |
| Ben | €344.00 | €300.34 | gets €43.66 back |
| Chris | €486.00 | €295.83 | gets €190.17 back |
| Dana (skipper) | €0.00 | €0.00 | square |
Shares are split to the cent; the odd cents go round the crew.
Saved in this browser only. Copy the link to show the crew.
Crew kitty
The crew
| Crew | Paid in |
|---|---|
| Anna | €250.00 |
| Ben | €250.00 |
| Chris | €250.00 |
| Dana (skipper) (Pays no share) | €0.00 |
5 expenses
| What | Amount |
|---|---|
| Supermarket at the base paid from the kitty, shared by everyone who pays a share | €412.50 |
| Marina paid from the kitty, shared by everyone who pays a share | €145.00 |
| Diesel paid by Ben, shared by everyone who pays a share | €94.00 |
| Dinner ashore paid by Chris, shared by everyone who pays a share | €236.00 |
| Ice cream paid by Anna, shared by Anna and Ben | €9.00 |
Who pays whom
Spent in total: €896.50
2 transfers settle the kitty.
- Anna pays Chris€190.17
- Anna pays Ben€43.66
Kitty: €750.00 paid in, €557.50 spent. €192.50 is left, with Anna.
Balances
| Crew | Paid | Share | Balance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annaholds €192.50 from the kitty | €259.00 | €300.33 | owes €233.83 |
| Ben | €344.00 | €300.34 | gets €43.66 back |
| Chris | €486.00 | €295.83 | gets €190.17 back |
| Dana (skipper) | €0.00 | €0.00 | square |
How the crew kitty calculator works
Enter the crew and what each person paid into the kitty, then add the week's expenses as they come: the supermarket run at the base, marina fees, diesel, dinners ashore. For each one, choose who paid, the kitty or someone out of their own pocket, and who shares it. The calculator keeps a running balance for everyone and lists the transfers that settle up.
It works out the fewest transfers that square the whole crew, not just a short list. A crew of six needs five at most, and fewer when some balances cancel each other out.
Amounts are split to the cent. When an amount does not divide evenly, the odd cents go round the crew from one expense to the next, so nobody always pays the extra cent.
The kitty and the person who keeps it
Many crews each put the same sum into a kitty at the start of the week. One person keeps the cash and pays the shared costs from it. Choose them under “Who keeps the kitty?”: whatever is left at the end is with them, so the settlement has them pay it out. If the kitty ran dry and they topped it up from their own money, the settlement pays them back.
Costs paid out of pocket count too. If one person pays for the diesel with their own card, add it as paid by them and the calculator credits them.
Costs a kitty usually covers
Food and drink on board, marina and harbour fees, mooring buoys, national park tickets, diesel and the tourist tax are the usual shared costs. The charter price, the transit log and the security deposit are mostly paid at booking or at the base and split separately. Our charter cost calculator estimates each of these for a week in Croatia.
How much to put in at the start depends on the route and on how often you eat ashore. A good guide is the marina, fuel, food and tourist tax lines of the charter cost calculator, divided by the crew.
The skipper and the kitty
On many private crews the skipper pays no share of the kitty, and the crew covers the skipper's food and drink. Tick “Pays no share” next to the skipper's name and every expense is split among the others. A hired skipper's fee is paid separately from the kitty, though the guests usually feed the skipper too.
For a single expense, untick anyone who should not share it, such as someone who missed a dinner ashore. The next expense keeps that choice until you change it.
Sharing and printing the kitty
The kitty is saved in the browser you use, so you can close the page and carry on later on the same phone. Copy the link to show the crew: it carries the whole kitty, and everyone who opens it sees the same figures. Changes made on another phone stay on that phone, so it works best when one person keeps the kitty up to date. Print it at the end of the week for the record.
Nothing you enter is sent to us. A very long kitty, with many dozens of expenses, is too long for a link; print it instead.
Related tools
Sailing route planner
Draw your route on the map and see nautical miles, km and sailing time for each day.
Open the toolSailing licence checker
Check whether your licence, radio certificate and passport are enough to charter a yacht in Croatia.
Open the toolCharter cost calculator
Work out a week's yacht charter in Croatia line by line: the boat, marinas, national parks, fuel and food.
Open the toolSailing packing list
A packing list for a charter week in Croatia, fitted to your trip. Tick it off or print it.
Open the toolTell us your crew and dates, and we will suggest yachts that fit. The kitty stays in your browser; nothing from it is sent.
