How much does a yacht charter in Croatia cost?
See what a week's yacht charter in Croatia costs, line by line: the boat from our partners' price lists, and every cost on top with its source.
Pick a boat to use its own average price for weeks starting that month.
Guests
Everyone on holiday, without a skipper, hostess or cook.
Engine hours
About 20 in a usual week: in and out of harbour, and on calm days.
Dinners ashore
Evenings in a konoba, for everyone aboard.
Line by line
- Boat for the week€5,190
Middle of our 33 boats' average weekly prices that month, from €4,020 to €11,700. Source: our partners' 2027 price lists
- Transit log€310
Paid at the base; usually covers final cleaning, bed linen, gas and wifi. Source: Yachtic Croatia guide, 2026
- Tourist tax€56
6 guests for 7 nights at €1.33; the crew and children under 12 pay none, 12 to 18 year olds pay half (children and teenagers not taken off here). Source: Croatian tourist tax rules
- Marina nights€435
3 nights at €145. Source: ACI price list 2026 to 2027
- Town quay nights€60
1 night at €60. Source: county port authority tariff
- Mooring buoy nights€120
2 nights at €60. Source: Marina Frapa price list 2026
- Diesel€150
20 engine hours, about 80 litres at €1.88 (estimate). Source: Croatian diesel price cap, 27 October 2026
- Food and drink on board€1,050
6 people for 7 days at €25 (our estimate)
- Dinners ashore€720
6 people, 3 dinners at €40. Source: Yachtic Croatia guide, 2026
A planning aid. Boat prices are our partners' 2027 list prices before any discount; every other cost was checked on 30 October 2026. Your quote has the final figures.
How the charter cost calculator works
The calculator prices one charter week, Saturday to Saturday. The boat comes from our partners' 2027 price lists for the yachts and catamarans we offer: for the month you pick, it averages each boat's list price over the weeks starting that month, then takes the middle of the boats that match, or the boat you choose. Every other line names its source under it: a published price list or tariff, our own skipper rate, or our estimate for food and fuel use, marked as one. We checked them all on 30 October 2026.
It opens on an example: six friends on a four-cabin sailing yacht in July, with three nights in marinas, one on a town quay, two on buoys and the last night back at the base. That week costs about €8,100, or €1,350 each. Change any answer and the total follows. Nothing you enter is sent anywhere unless you send us a message.
The boat price by month
The season moves the price more than anything else. The middle price of our four-cabin sailing yachts is about €2,400 a week in April and €5,200 in July; for four-cabin catamarans it is about €4,200 and €10,500. May, June and September sit in between, and October is close to April.
These are list prices. Our quote includes any discount the base gives for your dates, so it is often lower. The same six friends pay about €6,250 in May and €7,200 in September, against €8,100 in July.
Marinas, town quays and buoys
A night in an ACI marina in July or August costs €144 to €190 for a yacht up to 13 m (Dubrovnik €144, Milna €148, Trogir €164, Split €190), and €136 to €180 in spring and autumn. Most ACI marinas charge catamarans double. Marinas add a 1% waste fee, and in July and August ACI Split adds 10% for Friday to Sunday nights and Dubrovnik 30% for Friday and Saturday nights.
Town quays cost less: the county tariff charges €8 a metre in Hvar and €5 in Vis and Trogir, so €60 to €100 for a 12 m yacht. A mooring buoy costs about €40 to €90; Marina Frapa charges €60. Anchoring is free in most bays. The calculator uses €145 for a marina night in July and August, €130 in other months, and €60 for a quay or a buoy.
National park fees
Kornati charges €95 a day per boat from June to September and €50 the rest of the year, if you buy the ticket before entering the park; inside, it costs double. Telašćica charges €90 or €40, and Mljet €90 or €40 in its webshop. These are the prices for boats from 11 to 17.99 m, which covers almost every charter yacht.
Krka charges each visitor instead: €40 per adult from June to September and €20 in April, May and October. Boats stop at Skradin, at the edge of the park. A three-day ticket for Kornati and Telašćica together costs €300 in summer and €150 out of season.
Skipper, hostess and cook
With us a skipper costs €250 a day, so €1,750 for the week. The guests also feed the skipper, and the skipper needs a cabin or the skipper's berth, so check the boat's layout. A hostess costs about €160 a day and a cook about €250, going by a 2026 listing out of Trogir.
Crew pay no tourist tax. A skipper takes the example week from about €8,100 to €10,100, or €1,690 each.
Fuel, food and tourist tax
Diesel costs €1.88 a litre, the government's price cap for 27 October to 2 November 2026; the cap is reset every week. A sailing yacht burns about 4 litres an engine hour and a catamaran about 9 with both engines, so 20 engine hours, a usual week, cost about €150 and €340.
Food and drink on board come to about €25 per person a day, our own estimate, and a dinner ashore costs €30 to €50 per person. Tourist tax is €1.33 per guest a night, one national rate. Children under 12 and the professional crew pay none, and 12 to 18 year olds pay half.
Transit log and security deposit
The transit log, paid at the base, is €250 to €400 a week depending on the boat's length. It usually covers final cleaning, bed linen, gas and wifi; your quote lists what it includes.
The security deposit is not a cost unless something breaks. On our boats it is €1,300 to €3,000, held on a card at check-in and released when the boat comes back undamaged. Many bases sell deposit insurance, which limits what you can lose; we quote it on request.
Related tools
Sailing route planner
Draw your route on the map and see nautical miles, km and sailing time for each day.
Open the toolSailing licence checker
Check whether your licence, radio certificate and passport are enough to charter a yacht in Croatia.
Open the toolCrew kitty calculator
Log the kitty and what everyone spent on the trip, then settle up with the fewest transfers.
Open the toolSailing packing list
A packing list for a charter week in Croatia, fitted to your trip. Tick it off or print it.
Open the toolTell us your dates. We check which boats are free and send you a quote with the real figures, discounts included.
Sent with your message:
- Boat: Sailing yacht (monohull), 4 cabins
- Month: July 2027
- Guests: 6
- Crew: None
- Nights: 3 marina, 1 town quay, 2 buoy, 0 at anchor
- Boat for the week: €5,190
- Transit log: €310
- Tourist tax: €56
- Marina nights: €435
- Town quay nights: €60
- Mooring buoy nights: €120
- Diesel: €150
- Food and drink on board: €1,050
- Dinners ashore: €720
- Total: €8,091 (€1,349 per guest)
